flag & gavel
blue bar
blue bar
blue bar
blue bar
Home Contact Us News Site Map
blue bar
blue bar
blue bar
blue bar
Argument Calendars
BAP Guide
CM/ECF
PACER
FAQs
Fees
Filed Decisions
Forms
Holidays
Judges
Judicial Misconduct
Links
Rules
 
  Frequently Asked Questions

Will the BAP grant my request for oral argument?

The BAP will generally allow oral argument whenever a party requests it; if no party asks for oral argument, then the appeal will be submitted to the Court on the briefs. Local Rule 8001-4(c) requires parties to file a statement regarding oral argument within 14 days after the notice by the BAP that it has docketed the appeal. However, the Court may, after examining the briefs and appellate record, unanimously determine that oral argument would not materially assist in the determination of an appeal. See Fed. R. Bankr. P. 8012. If so, an appeal may be submitted on the briefs regardless of oral argument request.

For more information:   10th Cir. BAP Local Rule 8001-4(c)