flag & gavel
blue bar
blue bar
blue bar
blue bar
Home Contact Us News Site Map
blue bar
blue bar
blue bar
blue bar
Argument Calendars
BAP Guide
CM/ECF
PACER
FAQs
Fees
Filed Decisions
Forms
Holidays
Judges
Judicial Misconduct
Links
Rules
 
  Frequently Asked Questions

Can I file papers by fax or email, and how many copies are required?

BAP Local Rule 8008-1 implements mandatory electronic filing through CM/ECF. However, persons exempt from mandatory ECF may file by conventional means: e-mail, fax, or via regular mail, pursuant to Local Rule 8008-1(c). Local Rule 8008-1(g) requires that all papers filed by conventional means must contain an original signature. Also, any document filed in paper by mail must be filed as an original with three accompanying copies. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 8008(a).  The BAP no longer accepts CD filings.

More Information:   None