flag & gavel
blue bar
blue bar
blue bar
blue bar
Home Contact Us News Site Map
blue bar
blue bar
blue bar
blue bar
Argument Calendars
BAP Guide
CM/ECF
PACER
FAQs
Fees
Filed Decisions
Forms
Holidays
Judges
Judicial Misconduct
Links
Rules
 
  Frequently Asked Questions

Must I redact personally identifiable information?

Yes. The BAP will not redact personally identifiable information that the filer neglects to redact. Note that all filers must redact: Social Security or taxpayer-identification numbers; dates of birth; names of minor children; financial account numbers; and, in criminal cases, home addresses, in compliance with Fed. R. App. P. 25(a)(5), Fed. R. Civ. P. 5.2, Fed. R. Crim. P. 49.1, or Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9037. This requirement applies to all documents, including attachments.

For more information:   10th Cir. BAP Local Rule 8008-5